Weather United States Of America, Ashburn United States Of America, Ashburn +30°F

The Baylor Lariat

Blog

McLennan County Election Results

McLennan County Election Results
November 07
05:19 2012

Here are the winners:

U.S. Senator,
REP Ted Cruz 63.70%
DEM Paul Sadler 33.97%

U.S. Representative, District 17,
REP Bill Flores 85.02%
LIB Ben Easton 14.98%

Railroad Commissioner, Vote For 1
REP Christi Craddick 63.40%
DEM Dale Henry 33.06%
LIB Vivekananda (Vik) 2.03%
GRN Chris Kennedy 1.51%

Railroad Commissioner, Unexpired Term, Vote For 1
REP Barry Smitherman 80.22%
LIB Jaime O. Perez 14.24%
GRN Josh Wendel 5.54%

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 2, Vote For 1
REP Don Willett 84.49%
LIB RS Roberto Koelsch 15.51%

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 4, Vote For 1
REP John Devine 81.03%
LIB Tom Oxford 14.05%

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6, Vote For 1
REP Nathan Hecht 60.27%
DEM Michele Petty 35.75%
LIB Mark Ash 2.82%
GRN Jim Chisholm 1.17%

Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Vote For 1
REP Sharon Keller 62.43%
DEM Keith Hampton 34.64%
LIB Lance Stott 2.93%

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 7, Vote For 1
REP Barbara Parker Hervey 82.89%
LIB Mark W. Bennett 17.11%

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 8, Vote For 1
REP Elsa Alcala 81.89%
LIB William Bryan Strange, III 18.11%

Member, State Board of Education, District 14, Vote For 1
REP Sue Melton 83.02%
LIB Stephen Hawkins 16.98%

State Senator, District 22, Vote For 1
REP Brian Birdwell 83.85%
LIB Tom Kilbride 16.15%

State Representative, District 12, Vote For 1
REP Kyle J. Kacal 45.77%
DEM Robert Stem 54.23%

State Representative, District 56, Vote For 1
REP Charles “Doc” Anderson 79.47%
LIB Neill Snider 20.53%

Chief Justice, 10th Court of Appeals, Vote For 1
REP Tom Gray 100.00%

District Judge, 19th Judicial District, Vote For 1
REP Ralph Strother 100.00%

District Judge, 74th Judicial District, Vote For 1
REP Gary Coley 100.00%

Sheriff, Vote For 1
REP Parnell McNamara 67.23%
DEM Willie E. Tompkins, Sr. 29.73%
LIB Charles C. Hutyra 3.04%

County Tax Assessor/Collector, Vote For 1
REP Randy H. Riggs 100.00%

County Commissioner, Precinct 1, Vote For 1
REP Kelly Snell 100.00%

County Commissioner, Precinct 3, Vote For 1
REP Will Jones 62.26%
DEM Brian K. Scott 37.74%

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 1, Place 1, Vote For 1
REP Kristi DeCluitt 100.00%

Constable, Precinct 1, Vote For 1
REP Walt Strickland 100.00%

Constable, Precinct 2, Vote For 1
REP Danny Tate 100.00%

Constable, Precinct 3, Vote For 1
DEM David A. Maler 100.00%

Constable, Precinct 4, Vote For 1
REP Curt Donaldson 100.00%

Constable, Precinct 5, Vote For 1
REP Stan Hickey 100.00%

Constable, Precinct 7, Vote For 1
DEM John W. Johnson 100.00%

Constable, Precinct 8, Vote For 1
REP Sal Romero 31.44%
DEM Freddie Cantu 68.56%

Latest Multimedia

Click below to read the paper

Bear Briefs

Students graduating in spring are encouraged to participate in Bear…

The 13th annual Bearathon will be held at 7 a.m.…

Tough Texts and Tough Questions is a bi weekly study…

The Concerts and Speakers Committee, Union Board, Baylor Activities Council…

Gamma Alpha Omega’s first co-ed kickball tournament, Kick it for…